Rheel v. United States
[…] App 2010) (declining to expand the scope of a statute of limitations' "escape clause," in part, because the relief sought was co-extensive with Oregon's disability tolling statute, Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.160, which the legislature did not make applicable to the petitioner's claim).

Plaintiff's first claim alleges a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1983, which the Court construes as a Bivens claim for the reason discussed by Judge Jelderks. See Dkt. 20, at 5.

Even assuming Plaintiff was mentally disabled for purposes of Oregon's tolling statute for minors and persons who are insane, Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.160, from the date his claims accrued through his receipt of the dismissal notice, tolling cannot preserve Plaintiff's claims. Under that tolling statute, "[t]he time for commencing an action may not be extended under [the insanity subsection, Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.160(3)] . . . for more than five years, or for more than one year after the person is no longer insane, whichever occurs first."Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.160(4) (emphasis added). Plaintiff seeks tolling only through September 2010, implicitly conceding that by this time he was no longer insane or otherwise eligible for the benefits of this tolling statute.