R.H. v. A.H.
[…] We review the circuit court's findings of fact for clear error. See Terrence E. v. Christopher E., 243 W.Va. 202, 206, 842 S.E.2d 755, 759 (2020) ("When this Court reviews challenges to the findings . . . of the circuit court, . . . we review the circuit court's underlying factual findings under a clearly erroneous standard." (quoting Syl. Pt. 1, in part, McCormick v. Allstate Ins. Co., 197 W.Va. 415, 475 S.E.2d 507 (1996)).

Guardianships in West Virginia are governed by Chapter 44 of the West Virginia Code. Concerning the appointment of a guardian, West Virginia Code § 44-10-3(f) provides:

The court may appoint a guardian for a minor if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the appointment is in the minor's best interest and:
(1) The parents consent;
(2) The parents' rights have been previously terminated;
(3) The parents are unwilling or unable to exercise their parental rights;
(4) The parents have abandoned their rights by a material failure to exercise them for a period of more than six months; or
(5) There are extraordinary circumstances that would, in all reasonable likelihood, result in serious detriment to the child if the petition is denied.

The court's order granting the guardianship demonstrates that the circuit court conducted an appropriate inquiry and made the necessary findings of fact to support its decision to grant the guardianship petition.