R.G. v. N.G.
[…] {¶ 22} As this court stated in Getreu I at ¶ 48:

When issuing an order of child support, the trial court must calculate the amount of support "in accordance with the basic child support schedule, the applicable worksheet, and the other provisions of Chapter 3119." R.C.
3119.02. The child support amount that results from the use of the basic worksheet is presumed to be the correct amount of child support due. R.C. 3119.03. However, under R.C. 3119.22, a court may deviate from the guideline amount of child support, if, after consideration of the factors set forth in R.C. 3119.23, the court determines that the guideline amount "would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not in the best interest of the child." R.C. 3119.22. The trial court is vested with the discretion to determine when and whether to grant a deviation from the guideline child support amount. Caleshu v. Caleshu, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 19AP-742, 2020-Ohio-4075; Bible v. Bible, 5th Dist. Coshocton No. 2018CA0001, 2018-Ohio-5147.

{¶ 23} Pursuant to R.C. 3119.22, if a trial court "deviates, the court must enter in the journal the amount of child support calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, its determination that the amount would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not in the best interest of the child, and findings of fact supporting that determination." R.C. 3119.23 lists seventeen factors for the trial court to consider. Subsection (C) provides for a deviation for extended parenting time. R.C. 3119.231 governs requirements for court when court-ordered parenting time equals or exceeds certain number of overnights per year and states as follows: