R.F.D. v. Commonwealth
[…] In light of the work Mr. Dawahare has credibly verified under oath that he performed in this case, the Court finds it reasonable to award him a fee of $125, plus reimbursement of postage costs of $7.38. To the extent the parties have briefed other arguments that are not
addressed above the Court finds them to have little or no weight to the question at hand . . . .
(Italics original.)

Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.

Dawahare has again appealed. He essentially argues once more that the circuit court abused its discretion because $125 is not a reasonable fee for his services.

KRS 453.060(2) authorizes the court to allow the warning order attorney "a reasonable fee for his services, to be paid by the plaintiff and taxed as costs." CR 4.07(6) similarly provides that "[t]he court shall allow the warning order attorney a reasonable fee for his services, to be taxed as costs."

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

What constitutes a reasonable fee is within the discretion of the court.