No. CV 02 0189981
[…] Griffin Hospital v. Commission on Hospitals Health Care, 200 Conn. 489, 496, 512 A.2d 199, appeal dismissed, 479 U.S. 1023, 107 S.Ct. 781, 93 L.Ed.2d 819 (1986).
As to the merits of the appeal, the issue is whether "the decision of the board was logically and rationally supported by the evidence, and was not unreasonable, arbitrary, illegal or an abuse of the board's discretion." Calnan v. Administrator, 43 Conn. App. 779, 785, 686 A.2d 134 (1996).
General Statutes § 31-236 (a) (2) (B) provides in pertinent part that an individual is ineligible for benefits if he or she was discharged for "willful misconduct in the course of the individual's employment." "Willful misconduct" is defined as "deliberate misconduct in willful disregard of the employer's interest, or a single knowing violation of a CT Page 7389-ei reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer, when reasonably applied." General Statutes § 31-236 (a) (2) (16).