Rezvanpour v. SGS Auto. Servs., Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 8.)

SGS North America, Inc. was erroneously sued as SGS Automotive, Inc. (See Mot. 3.)

After carefully considering the papers filed in support of and in opposition to the Motion, the Court deems the matter appropriate for decision without oral argument. Fed. R. Civ. P. 78; L.R. 7-15.

II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND

Plaintiff Sina Rezvanpour filed the Complaint on January 27, 2014, on behalf of himself and a statewide class. (ECF No. 1.) Plaintiff's sole claim against SGS is for violating California Penal Code section 632.7, which reads in pertinent part:

(a) Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished . . . .
Civil actions for violations of section 632.7 are authorized by California Penal Code section 637.2.

Plaintiff alleges that SGS violates section 632.7 by "impermissibly recording its telephone conversations with California residents while said residents are on cellular telephones."