No. 2326
[…] In Reynoso's view, although there was agreement on all of the relevant factors, the "court improperly weighed" the nature of the offense. For reasons that follow, we disagree.
Standards Governing Jurisdiction Over Juveniles and Reverse Waiver
In most cases, a circuit court sitting as a juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child between fourteen and eighteen years old, who is alleged to have committed an act that would be a criminal offense if committed by an adult. See Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2019 Supp.), § 1-501 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"); CJP § 3-8A-03(a). Criminal charges over which a juvenile court "does not have jurisdiction" include those in which "a child at least 14 years old [is] alleged to have done an act which, if committed by an adult, would be a crime punishable by life imprisonment," and in which "[a] child at least 16 years old [is] alleged to have committed . . . . [s]econd degree rape" and "[r]obbery[.]" See CJP § 3-8A-03(d)(1)-(4). Such exemption from the juvenile court's jurisdiction extends to "all other charges against the child arising out of the same incident[.]" See CJP § 3-8A-03(d).
Nevertheless, the jurisdiction of the circuit court in these cases may be transferred to the juvenile court via a "reverse waiver," a procedure governed by Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol., 2019 Supp.), § 4-202 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"). See King v.