Reynolds v. The Coca-Cola Co.
[…] See Ltr. Br. (dkt. 58) at 3. In response to Defendant's assertions that the request is outside the scope of initial discovery - as circumscribed by the Court - Plaintiff suggests that the purpose of the FDA's fortification policy is to promote a desirable level of nutritional quality in the nation's food supply while preventing the indiscriminate addition of nutrients to foods that could create nutrient imbalances. Id. (citing 21 C.F.R. § 104.20(a)). Plaintiff adds that the FDA's fortification policy allows for fortification in four circumstances. Id. (citing 21 C.F.R. § 104.20(b)-(e)). Plaintiff states further that Defendant has claimed that, in the present instance, it relies on § 104.20(b), which permits fortification to “correct a dietary insufficiency recognized by the scientific community to exist and known to result in nutritional deficiency disease if [] sufficient information is available to identify the nutritional problem and the affected population groups, and the food is suitable to act as a vehicle for the added nutrients.” Id. (citing 21 C.F.R. § 104.20(b)-(b)(1)).