Reynolds v. State
[…] (Quotations omitted.). He asserts that, pursuant to statute, a defendant may receive "credit against the term of a definite or Life sentence" only if his sentence is finite, and because a life sentence is indefinite, his sentence is illegal.

The State contends that, "by [appellant's] logic, all life sentences would be invalid," which clearly is not the case. It asserts that "the purpose of giving time served in connection with a life sentence is to fix the start date of the defendant's sentence, and thus, to determine his eligibility for parole." See Md. Code (2008 Repl. Vol.) § 7-301(d)(1) of the Correctional Services Article ("[A]n inmate who has been sentenced to life imprisonment is not eligible for parole consideration until the inmate has served 15 years or the equivalent of 15 years considering the allowances for diminution of the inmate's term of confinement under § 6-218 of the Criminal Procedure Article.").

The Court of Appeals has stated that "[t]he imposition of a life sentence for first-degree murder is a sentence permitted by law." State v. Wilkins, 393 Md. 269, 276 (2006).