Reynolds v. McLaren Grp.
[…] Cal. Com. Code § 2401(2). Accordingly, the issue here is whether the Vehicle's sales contract was a “shipment contract” (in which case the Vehicle was likely “sold” at the dealership in Pennsylvania) or was a “delivery contract” (in which case the Vehicle was arguably “sold” when delivered in California). See Galicia v. Country Coach, Inc., 324 Fed.Appx. 687, 689 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting Cal. Com. Code § 2401(2)) (“[u]nless otherwise explicitly agreed[,] title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods . . . even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place.”); Gusse v.