CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-cv-01577-E
[…] Como, 381 S.W.3d 538, 539-40 (Tex. 2012) (per curiam) (dismissing takings claim brought under Texas Constitution when plaintiff did not appeal administrative nuisance determination).
Here, a City ordinance provides for an appeal de novo to the district court of any Commission decision and/or order requiring removal and/or demolition of a building located on property subject to the decision and/or order. See Commerce, Texas, Municipal Code § 2-78(c); see also TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 54.039(a) ("Any owner ... aggrieved by any decision of a commission panel may present a petition to a district court, duly verified, setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality ... within 30 calendar days after the date a copy of the final decision of the commission panel"). "If no appeal or appeals are taken from the decision and/or order of the Commission within the time period provided..., the decision and/or order of the Commission is in all things final and binding." Commerce, Texas, Municipal Code § 2-79; LOC. GOV'T § 54.041 (same).