Reynolds v. All Island Media, Inc.
[…] Corp. v Dragonides, 109 AD3d 532, 970 NYS2d 589; Elegante Leasing, Ltd. v Cross Trans Svc, Inc., 11 AD3d 650, 782 NYS2d 919 [2d Dept 2004]), and defendant's reply papers address the new allegations contained therein, the Court will consider the dismissal motion as addressed to the amended complaint (see Sobel v Ansanelli, 98 AD 3d 1020, 951 NYS2d 533 [2d Dept 2012]; Union State Bank v Weiss, 65 AD3d 584, 884 NYS2d 136 [2d Dept 2009]; Sage Realty Corp. v Proskauer Rose, 251 AD2d 35, 675 NYS2d 14 [1st Dept 1998]). Article 15 of the Executive Law, comprised of sections 290 through 301, is known as the Human Rights Law. Executive Law § 296 (1)(a) makes it an unlawful "for an employer . . . because of an individual's age, race, creed, color . . . sex, disability . . . to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment." As relevant to the first cause of action, a claim of sexual harassment in the work place may proceed on the theory that the discriminatory conduct created a hostile work environment (see Matter of Eastport Assoc., Inc. v New York StateDi v. of Human Rights, 71 AD3d 890, 897 NYS2d 177 [2d Dept