Reynolds State Bank v. White (In re Estate of Hofer)
[…] Id. at 497–98, 279 Ill.Dec. 618, 800 N.E.2d 1201 If the statutory language is clear, it must be given effect without utilizing “other tools of interpretation.” County of Knox ex rel. Masterson v. Highlands, L.L.C., 188 Ill.2d 546, 556, 243 Ill.Dec. 224, 723 N.E.2d 256 (1999). Our standard of review for the interpretation of a statute is de novo. Feltmeier v. Feltmeier, 207 Ill.2d 263, 267, 278 Ill.Dec. 228, 798 N.E.2d 75 (2003).

¶ 20 Section 1.6050P–1(a)(1) of the Code of Federal Regulation (Code) states, in pertinent part, that:

“[A]ny applicable entity * * * that discharges an indebtedness of any person * * * of at least $600 during a calendar year must file an information return on Form 1099–C with the Internal Revenue Service. Solely for purposes of the reporting requirements of section 6050P and this section, a discharge of indebtedness is deemed to have occurred * * * if and only if there has occurred an identifiable event described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or before the date on which the identifiable event has occurred.” (Emphasis added.) 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(a)(1) (2014).

¶ 21 Section 1.6050P–1(b)(2)(i) of the Code further names eight “identifiable events” that would trigger an applicable entity's need to complete a Form 1099–C. They are:

“(A) A discharge of indebtedness under title 11 of the United States Code (bankruptcy);

(B) A cancellation or extinguishment of an indebtedness that renders a debt unenforceable in a receivership, foreclosure, or similar proceeding in a federal or State court, as described in section 368(a)(3)(A)(ii) (other than a discharge described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(A) of this section);

(C) A cancellation or extinguishment of an indebtedness upon the expiration of the statute of limitations for collection of an indebtedness, subject to the limitations described in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section, or upon the expiration of a statutory period for filing a claim or commencing a deficiency judgment proceeding;

(D) A cancellation or extinguishment of an indebtedness pursuant to an election of foreclosure remedies by a creditor that statutorily extinguishes or bars the creditor's right to pursue collection of the indebtedness;

(E) A cancellation or extinguishment of an indebtedness that renders a debt unenforceable pursuant to a probate or similar proceeding;

(F) A discharge of indebtedness pursuant to an agreement between an applicable entity and a debtor to discharge indebtedness at less than full consideration;

(G) A discharge of indebtedness pursuant to a decision by the creditor, or the application of a defined policy of the creditor, to discontinue collection activity and discharge debt; or

(H) In the case of an entity described in section 6050P(c)(2)(A) through (C), the expiration of the non-payment testing period, as described in § 1.6050P–1(b)(2)(iv).” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(b)(2)(i) (2014).

¶ 22 Therefore, the form was created for the mandatory reporting by applicable entities to the IRS of discharges, cancellations, or extinguishments rendering a debt unenforceable or uncollectible by the creditor.