Argued May 3, 1977
[…] 3. an unacceptably large degree and extent of conflict and devisiveness in working with parents,
and panel finds in favor of the petitioner Allan R. Martin and against Reynolds School District No. 7, and orders that petitioner be reinstated to a position equivalent to that from which petitioner had received letters of dismissal, and at a salary that he would have received at, the Troutdale school if there had been no attempt to dismiss him."
The issue in this case is whether the order meets the requirements of ORS 183.470:
"Every order adverse to a party to the proceeding, rendered by an agency in a contested case, shall be in writing or stated in the record, may be accompanied by an opinion, and a final order shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement of the underlying fact supporting the findings as to each contested issue of fact and as to each ultimate fact required to support the agency's order."
In implementation of ORS 183.470, the FDAB has adopted its Rule 3.005(1) which provides:
"1. Final orders shall be in writing and include the following:
"(a) Rulings on admissibility of offered evidence.