Reynolds-Cornett v. Reynolds
[…] "Gross income" is defined by R.C. 3119.01(C)(7) as "the total of all earned and unearned income from all sources during a calendar year, whether or not the income is taxable, and includes income from salaries, wages, overtime pay, and bonuses to the extent described in [R.C. 3119.05(D)] * * *." However, gross income does not include "nonrecurring or unsustainable income or cash flow items," which is defined as income or cash flow that a parent receives "in any year or for any number of years not to exceed three years that the parent does not expect to continue to receive on a regular basis." R.C. 3119.01(C)(8).

{¶ 19} In calculating income from overtime for purposes of a parent's gross income, R.C. 3119.05(D) provides that the court shall include the lesser of either (1) "[t]he yearly average of all overtime * * * received during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person's child support is being computed" or (2) "[t]he total overtime * * * received during the year immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed." R.C. 3119.05(D); see also Ornelas v. Ornelas, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2011-08-094, 2012-Ohio-4106, ¶ 22.

{¶ 20} In addition, R.C. 3119.05(A) requires a parent's income to "be verified by electronic means or with suitable documents, including, but not limited to, paystubs, employer statements, receipts, and expense vouchers related to self-generated income, tax returns, and all supporting documentation and schedules for tax returns." R.C. 3119.05(A); see also Ornelas at ¶ 23; Benjelloun v. Benjelloun, 12th Dist. Butler No.