Reyes v. State
[…] Id. In the case before us, the trial court did not make explicit findings of fact. Under these circumstances, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court's ruling and assume the trial court made implicit findings of fact supported by the record. Id. Under Texas law, a police officer must have both probable cause with respect to the person being arrested, plus statutory authority to make that arrest. Parker v. State, 206 S.W.3d 593, 596 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006). Under article 14.01(b), a peace officer may "arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 2005).