INDEX No. 07-25149 CAL. No. 12-00861CO
[…] Once such a showing has been made, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion for summary judgment to produce evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact which require a trial of the action (see Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320, 508 NYS2d 923; Zuckerman v City of New York , 49 NY2d 557, 427 NYS2d 595).
Lien Law § 3 provides, in relevant part, that a "contractor . . . who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof is entitled to a mechanic's lien for the value or agreed price of the unpaid materials. Pursuant to Lien Law § 2 (8), the term "improvement of real property" means "any improvement of real property not belonging to the state or a public corporation."