REYES v. INFANTE D. HENRIQUE PACC
[…] Latino Productions argues that there is no evidence indicating that it served Corona intoxicating liquor while he was in an intoxicated state. In response, the plaintiffs argue that there is sufficient evidence to demonstrate that there exists a genuine issue of material fact with regard to whether Latino Productions served Corona alcohol while he was intoxicated.

General Statutes § 30-102 provides, in pertinent part: "If any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of twenty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section, provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller within sixty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property of his or their intention to bring an action under this section . . ." "In each case . . . the trier must decide as a question of fact: whether there was (1) a sale of intoxicating liquor (2) to an intoxicated person (3) who, in consequence of such intoxication, causes injury to the person or property of another." Sanders v.