Reyes v. HSBC Bank USA, Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Courbat v. Dahana Ranch, Inc., 111 Hawai‘i 254, 262, 141 P.3d 427, 435 (2006) (citation, internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).

Salvacion, 134 Hawai‘i at 173–74, 338 P.3d at 1188–89.

Count Three of the FAC vaguely asserted that “the acts complained of above constitut[ed] unfair and deceptive acts and practices against consumers, as defined and proscribed in Chapter 480” of HRS. In opposition to summary judgment, Reyes ultimately asserted that the Notes and Mortgages were void (1) as products of deceit under HRS § 480–12 (2008); and (2) as substantively unfair under HRS § 480–2 (2008).

As stated, both of Reyes's asserted UDAP claims are time-barred under HRS § 480–24 (2008). HRS § 480–24 provides that “[a] ny action to enforce a cause of action arising under this Chapter [UDAP ] shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues[.]” HRS § 480–24(a) (emphasis added). As Hawai‘i federal courts have held, a cause of action for unlawful business practices accrues upon occurrence of alleged violation, rather than when plaintiff discovers the violation. See McDevitt v. Guenther, 522 F.Supp.2d 1272, 1289 (D. Hawai‘i 2007).