Reyes v. HSBC Bank USA, Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Reyes's arguments are without merit.

When construing a statute, our foremost obligation is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature, which is to be obtained primarily from the language contained in the statute itself. And we must read statutory language in the context of the entire statute and construe it in a manner consistent with its purpose.

Courbat v. Dahana Ranch, Inc., 111 Hawai‘i 254, 260, 141 P.3d 427, 433 (2006) (quoting Gray v. Admin. Dir. of the Courts, 84 Hawai‘i 138, 148, 931 P.2d 580, 590 (1997) ). The plain language of HRS § 480–24 applies it to “[a] ny action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter[.]” HRS § 480–24. Reyes seeks “to enforce a cause of action” that arises under HRS § 480–12. Reyes brought “any action” in the form of an action for declaratory relief, rescission, and treble damages. Therefore, HRS § 480–24 applies.