Reyes v. HSBC Bank USA, Nat'l Ass'n
[…] The Circuit Court was correct in granting summary judgment as to Count Two.

(2) The Circuit Court was correct in entering summary judgment as to Count Three, alleging a violation of HRS Chapter 480 (UDAP).

Hawai‘i law indicates that a mortgage loan transaction “falls within the ambit of HRS [Chapter] 480[.]” Hawaii Cmty. Fed. Credit Union v. Keka, 94 Hawai‘i 213, 227, 11 P.3d 1, 15 (2000) (citing Cieri v. Leticia Query Realty, Inc., 80 Hawai‘i 54, 905 P.2d 29 (1995) ). HRS § 480–2 states that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” Under Hawai‘i law, “[a] deceptive act or practice is (1) a representation, omission, or practice that (2) is likely to mislead consumers acting reasonably under the circumstances where (3) the representation, omission, or practice is material.” Courbat v.