Reyes v. Dorchester Cnty. of S.C.
[…] (Dkt. No. 23 at 17.) In their reply brief, Defendants acknowledge that “[i]nvoking the [SCTCA] demonstrates the infeasibility of the causes of action against the Individual Defendants in State Court.” (Dkt. No. 32 at 9.)

The SCTCA specifies that “[i]n the event that the employee is individually named, the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting must be substituted as a party defendant.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(c). The statute covers employee conduct insofar as it is not “outside the scope of his official duties or which constitutes actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60; see also S.C. Code § 15-78-70(b).