Reyes v. Dorchester Cnty. of S.C.
[…] (Id.; Dkt. No. 14 at 3.) According to Defendants, this allegation is “prima facie evidence that Mr. Reyes does not have standing.” (Dkt. No. 23 at 3.) Plaintiffs respond that they are “legal marital-property owners” of the property at issue and both of their names “are on utility bills as required by utility companies.” (Dkt. No. 31 at 1.) In their reply brief, Defendants contend that Mr. Reyes' claim to the home as marital property does not establish standing. (Dkt. No. 32 at 2.)

More specifically, Defendants cite South Carolina Code Ann. § 20-3-630, which defines “marital property” as “all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation.” Courts have applied this statute to find that marital property rights do not amount to ownership rights until the filing or commencement of marital litigation occurs. See United States v.