Reyes-Arguelles v. Daines
[…] Reply

Petitioner adds that this case falls within the exceptions to the exhaustion rule, such as when an agency's action is challenged as unconstitutional or beyond its grant of power, or when resort to an administrative remedy would be futile. Petitioner also argues that there is no caselaw supporting the ALJ refusal to accept petitioner's Answer.

Discussion

Section 7801(1) of the CPLR unequivocably states that no determination shall be challenged in an Article 78 proceeding "which is not final or can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court or to some other body or officer. . . ." A determination is deemed final and binding and thereby ripe for review "when it `has its impact' upon the petitioner who is thereby aggrieved" ( Parent Teacher Ass'n of P.S. 124M v Board of Educ. of City School Dist. of City of N.Y., 138 AD2d 108, 529 NYS2d 761 [1st Dept 1988], citing