Reward Realty Corp. v. Kam Cheung Constr., Inc.
[…] For this reason, the Court can not determine whether any such indemnification provision would entitle Reward to contractual indemnification in this case or whether any such indemnification provision would be enforceable under G.O.L. § 5-322.1(1).

G.O.L. § 5-322.1(1), in pertinent part, provides that an agreement or contract "in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building" which purports "to indemnify or hold harmless the promise against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable ...".

Likewise, plaintiff Reward did not meet its initial burden of making a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law on its failure to provide insurance claim.