Revolutionary Concepts v. Walker
[…] Stat. § 1-277(b).

2. Substantial Right

Secondly, Defendants argue that the trial court's decision to deny their dismissal motions is immediately appealable because it affects a substantial right. We disagree.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(d)(1), a party may appeal from an interlocutory order which "[a]ffects a substantial right[.]" See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (providing that "[a]n appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference . . . which affects a substantial right"). "The `substantial right' test for appealability is more easily stated than applied." Bailey, 301 N.C. at 210, 270 S.E.2d at 434. An interlocutory order affects a substantial right for purposes of N.C. Gen.