Revolution Madison, LLC v. Eccles
[…] Id. Nonetheless, it held that the plaintiff's reinstatement "retroactively validated the judgment in its favor." Id. at 26. ¶ 40 The principle difference between Henderson-Smith and our case is that Henderson-Smith involved the Corporation Act, whereas this case involves the LLC Act. Here, Revolution was administratively dissolved under section 35-30 of the LLC Act for failure to file an annual report. Failure to file an annual report is one ground for administrative dissolution under section 35-25 of the LLC Act. Section 35-40 of the LLC Act provides for reinstatement as follows:
"(d) Upon the filing of the application for reinstatement, the limited liability company existence shall be deemed to have continued without interruption from the date of the issuance of the notice of dissolution, and the limited liability company shall stand revived with the powers, duties, and obligations as if it had not been dissolved; and all acts and proceedings of its members, managers, officers, employees, and agents, acting or purporting to act in that capacity, and which would have been legal and valid but for the dissolution, shall stand ratified and confirmed." 805 ILCS 180/35-40(d) (West 2012).