Revolution Madison, LLC v. Eccles
[…] However, the treatment of such claims was answered in A Plus Janitorial Company, Inc. v. Group Fox, Inc., 2013 IL App (1st) 120245. There, the court held that a dissolved corporation did not have the capacity to sue for claims that arose post its dissolution. ¶ 33 Revolution responds that it "has always been an Illinois LLC [citation omitted] and this case surely does not involve a 'dissolved corporation.' " Revolution distinguishes A Plus because there, the corporation was permanently dissolved, whereas Revolution's corporate status was later reinstated. Revolution points to section 35-40(d) of the LLC Act (805 ILCS 180/35-40(d) (West 2010)), in particular:

"Upon the filing of the application for reinstatement, the limited liability company existence shall be deemed to have continued without interruption from the date of the issuance of the notice of dissolution, and the limited liability company shall stand revived with the powers, duties, and obligations as if it had not been dissolved." Id.
Revolution argues that this language must be construed and applied as written, and that the language authorizes it to pursue claims filed after its dissolution once it is restored as an LLC. In support, it cites Henderson-Smith & Associates v. Nahamani Family Service Center, Inc., 323 Ill.