Revolution Madison, LLC v. Eccles
[…] ¶ 41 No Illinois case directly interprets section 35-40(d), but the language of section 35-40(d) is similar to the language used in section 12.45(d) of the Corporation Act (805 ILCS 5/12.45(d) (West 2012)) ("Upon reissuance of the certificate of reinstatement, the corporate existence shall be deemed to have continued without interruption from the date of the issuance of the certificate of dissolution.") and section 113.60(d) of the General Not For Profit Corporation Act of 1986 (Not For Profit Act) (805 ILCS 105/113.60(d) (West 2010)) ("Upon the filing of the application for reinstatement, the authority of the corporation to conduct affairs shall be deemed to have continued without interruption from the date of the issuance of the certificate of revocation."). As discussed in Henderson-Smith supra, the relation-back provision in the Corporation Act generally permits a plaintiff to file a complaint that accrued while it was dissolved but before it was reinstated, so long as that suit does not defy the reasonable expectations of the parties.