Revolution Madison, LLC v. Eccles
[…] "(d) Upon the filing of the application for reinstatement, the limited liability company existence shall be deemed to have continued without interruption from the date of the issuance of the notice of dissolution, and the limited liability company shall stand revived with the powers, duties, and obligations as if it had not been dissolved; and all acts and proceedings of its members, managers, officers, employees, and agents, acting or purporting to act in that capacity, and which would have been legal and valid but for the dissolution, shall stand ratified and confirmed." 805 ILCS 180/35-40(d) (West 2012).
¶ 41 No Illinois case directly interprets section 35-40(d), but the language of section 35-40(d) is similar to the language used in section 12.45(d) of the Corporation Act (805 ILCS 5/12.45(d) (West 2012)) ("Upon reissuance of the certificate of reinstatement, the corporate existence shall be deemed to have continued without interruption from the date of the issuance of the certificate of dissolution.") and section 113.60(d) of the General Not For Profit Corporation Act of 1986 (Not For Profit Act) (805 ILCS 105/113.60(d) (West 2010)) ("Upon the filing of the application for reinstatement, the authority of the corporation to conduct affairs shall be deemed to have continued without