Revite Corp. v. 2424 Chi.
[…] ¶ 45 Claim Against Jerry Kulas

¶ 46 Boryslavska contends the trial court erred in dismissing count III of the second amended complaint, alleging Jerry Kulas breached duties under section 15-25 of the Act (225 ILCS 454/15-25(a) (West 2022)) by not informing her that the area in front of the commercial units was part of the common elements and Revite could not install a fence without Condo Board approval.

¶ 47 Section 15-25(a) states, "Licensees shall treat all customers honestly and shall not negligently or knowingly give them false information. A licensee engaged by a seller client shall timely disclose to customers who are prospective buyers all latent material adverse facts pertaining to the physical condition of the property that are actually known by the licensee and that could not be discovered by a reasonably diligent inspection of the property by the customer." 225 ILCS 454/15-25(a) (West 2022).