Revite Corp. v. 2424 Chi.
[…] ¶ 65 The trial court found that none of these provisions applied; Boryslavska and Swanberg acknowledged in their depositions that Michael discussed the fence with them on May 7 and 9, 2014, before she asked Michael to act as her agent on May 10. Boryslavska did not allege Michael made statements about the fence after May 9. We agree. Sections 15-15, 15-35, and 15-45 apply to a relationship between a licensee and client, and Boryslavska has not alleged Michael made false statements about the fence after she became a client.

¶ 66 Notably, section 15-25 addresses duties a licensee owes a customer, "Licensees shall treat all customers honestly and shall not negligently or knowingly give them false information." Boryslavska first argued Michael violated section 15-25 in her response to the motion for summary judgment and raises it again here.