Revite Corp. v. 2424 Chi.
[…] Gonzalzles v. American Express Credit Corp., 315 Ill.App.3d 199, 206 (2000). Only a duty imposed by the terms of a contract can give rise to a breach. Gallagher Corp. v. Russ, 309 Ill.App.3d 192, 199 (1999).

¶ 60 Boryslavska cites no authority imposing a duty on the Sellers to record the Reciprocal Easement Agreement and the purchase agreement does not provide that the Sellers must record. Under Section 28 of the Conveyances Act "Deeds, mortgages, powers of attorney, and other instruments relating to or affecting the title to real estate in this state, shall be recorded in the county in which such real estate is situated." In construing that provision, Macon County, Illinois v. MERSCORP, Inc., 742 F.3d 711, 714 (7th Cir. 2014), held the Conveyances Act does mandate recording of a mortgage or other real estate instruments. Boryslavska cited no cases holding otherwise.