Revels v. S.C. Dep't of Emp't & Workforce
[…] Appeal From The Administrative Law Court
Deborah Brooks Durden, Administrative Law Judge

AFFIRMED

Scott Franklin Talley, of Talley Law Firm, P.A., of Spartanburg, for Appellant. Michael Brian Magargle, of Constangy Brooks & Smith, LLP, of Columbia, for Respondent Sherman College of Chiropractic; and Maura Dawson Baker, of the South Carolina Department of Employment and Workforce, of Columbia, for Respondent South Carolina Department of Employment and Workforce. PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 41-35-750 (Supp. 2013) ("Within thirty days from the date of mailing the [South Carolina Department of Employment and Workforce's (SCDEW's)] decision, a party to the proceeding whose benefit rights or whose employer account may be affected by the [SCDEW's] decision may initiate an action in the administrative law court against the [SCDEW] for the review of its decision, in which action every other party to the proceeding before the [SCDEW] must be made a defendant."); Rule 33, SCALCR ("The notice of appeal from the final decision of an agency shall be filed with the Court and a copy served on each party and the agency whose final decision is the subject of the appeal within thirty (30) days of receipt of the decision from