Revealed Water Products v. Arrowhead Plastic Engineering, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] Moreover, Arrowhead contends that it was not a party to the 11/12/96 Agreement and did not assume responsibility for its terms. Arrowhead further contends that the April, 1997, exchange of documents did not create a contract; the 4/21/97 Proposal was not an offer, Burgess was not acting as an agent of Arrowhead when he issued the 4/26/97 Response, and Burgess's 4/26/97 Response was not a definite expression of acceptance and unequivocally rejected any concept that a contract was formed.

Arrowhead also maintains that the Statute of Frauds, specifically section 26-1-2-201(1) of the Indiana Code, precludes Plaintiffs' breach of contract claim. Section 26-1-2-201(1) provides:

There is no dispute that Indiana's version of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code applies in this case.

Except as otherwise provided in this section, a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon, but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.

Ind. Code § 26-1-2-201(1) (Michie 1992). Arrowhead contends that any contract that may have existed between Arrowhead and Plaintiffs was not in writing and is therefore unenforceable.

Plaintiffs respond by contending that section 26-1-2-201(1) was satisfied.