Revealed Water Products v. Arrowhead Plastic Engineering, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] Weighing the evidence in light most favorable to Plaintiffs, as it must, this court concludes that no genuine issue of material fact exists and summary judgment as a matter of law on Count I is appropriate.

Breach of Warranty Claim

Arrowhead argues that under Indiana Code section 26-1-2-313, a representation, in order to constitute an actionable warranty, must form part of the "basis of the bargain." Therefore, Arrowhead argues that without a contract, i.e., a bargain, there cannot exist an actionable express warranty. Section 26-1-2-313 provides:

(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
(c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.
(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as `warrant' or `guarantee' or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.

Ind. Code § 26-1-2-313 (Michie 1992).

Indiana law does require that, "in order for the seller's assurances to constitute an express warranty under the statute, the assurance must constitute a promise which was part of the basis of the purchase agreement." Carpetland U.S.A. v.