CIVIL ACTION NO: 01-3625, SECTION "R" (2)
[…] See Popeil Bros., 516 F.2d at 775; Lewis, 400 F.2d at 819. That a party has brought its case in "good faith and with meritorious intentions" or that a case has raised "close and difficult legal issues" is not a sufficient reason to justify the denial of costs to a prevailing party. National Info. Servs., Inc. v. TRW, Inc., 51 F.3d 1470, 1473 (9th Cir. 1994); see also Popeil Bros., 516 F.2d at 776 (7th Cir. 1975).
Section 1920 details the type of items that may be taxed as costs against the non-prevailing party. See 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Specifically, § 1920 states:
A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following:
(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal; (2) Fees of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case; (3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses; (4) Fees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case; (5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation under 1828 of this title.
A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.28 U.S.C. § 1920.
B. Analysis
1. Fees for Service of Summons and Subpoena