Reule v. Jackson
[…] Id. § 11.101(a). "A person who disobeys [this prefiling order] is subject to contempt of court." Id. § 11.101(b). A prefiling order is appealable, and that appeal may be taken without permission from an LAJ. Id. §§ 11.101(c), 11.103(d). Section 11.102 sets out the process by which a vexatious litigant may obtain permission from the LAJ to file a new suit, including the standard the LAJ must apply. Id. § 11.102.

State court clerks must reject any filing submitted by a vexatious litigant unless that litigant has first obtained permission from an LAJ. Id. § 11.103(a). If a clerk mistakenly dockets a filing from a vexatious litigant, any party may file a notice pointing out the mistake; the clerk must then notify the court, and "[o]n receiving notice from the clerk, the court shall immediately stay the litigation and shall dismiss the litigation" unless the litigant obtains retroactive permission from the LAJ. Id. § 11.1035. Finally, clerks must notify the Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System ("OCA") when a court enters a prefiling order. Id. § 11.104(a).