Reule v. Jackson
[…] Additionally, the individuals who arguably are responsible for causing Appellants' complained-of injury are the judges who entered the prefiling orders against Appellants. The state court judges who declared Appellants vexatious did so based on the discretion afforded them under Chapter 11. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 11.054 ("A court may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant if the defendant shows" that the plaintiff satisfies the two criteria set out in the statute. (emphasis added)).