Reule v. Jackson
[…] In re Justices of Sup. Ct. of P.R., 695 F.2d 17, 21 (1st Cir. 1982).

Here, Judge Jackson was acting in his adjudicatory capacity, rather than as enforcer or administrator of Chapter 11. The only duty that Judge Jackson and other LAJs are compelled to discharge under Chapter 11 is to evaluate vexatious litigants' requests for permission to file a new lawsuit. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 11.102. The statute instructs them to rule on the motions by "mak[ing] a determination on the request with or without a hearing[,]" and if a hearing is necessary, "the judge may require that the vexatious litigant ... provide notice of the hearing to all defendants named in the proposed litigation." Id. § 11.102(c). The statute sets out criteria for determining whether permission should be granted, too. Id. § 11.102(d). And although the LAJ's decision cannot be directly appealed, "the litigant may apply for a writ of mandamus" to obtain review of the LAJ's ruling. Id. § 11.102(f).