DANIEL RETTER Plaintiff, v. THE CITY OF NEW YORK, Defendant.
[…] Arbitrary action is without sound basis in reason and is generally taken without regard to the facts." Matter of Pell v. Bd. of Ed. of Union Free School Dist. No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale and Mamaroneck, Westchester County, 34 N.Y.2d 222, 230 (1974).
Courts must give deference to an administrative agency's rational determinations in its area of expertise. Matter of Peckham v. Calogero, 12 N.Y.3d 424, 431 (2009). Generally, administrative agencies are required to follow their own precedent. See e.g., Matter of Lantry v. State (f'New York, 6 N.Y.3d 49,58, (2005). Under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180-b, the provision regarding owner's liability for failure of operator to comply with certain posted maximum speed limits states, in pertinent part:
"[notwithstanding any other provision of law, the city of New York is hereby authorized to establish a demonstration program imposing monetaiy liability on the owner of a vehicle for failure of an operator thereof to comply with posted maximum speed limits in a school speed zone within such city when a school speed limit is in effect as provided."
1) Ticket Number #4764874398