Retirement Board Employees v. Annarino, Page 1
[…] See section 9-30-1 et seq . The essential purpose behind the UDJA is to "settle and [] afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with regard to rights, status, and other legal relations." Section § 9-30-12. Accordingly, pursuant to the UDJA "the Superior Court has jurisdiction to construe the rights and responsibilities of any party arising from a statute [or ordinance]. . . ." Canario v. Culhane, 752 A.2d 476, 478-79 (R.I. 2000); see also section 9-30-1.

In particular, § 9-30-2 of the UDJA provides in pertinent part:

Any person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a . . . municipal ordinance . . . may have determined any question of . . . validity arising under the . . . ordinance . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder." Section 9-30-2 (emphasis added).