Retirement Board Employees v. Annarino, Page 1
[…] General Treasurer of the City of Cranston, 273 A.2d 660 (R.I. 1971) (city police lieutenant's action regarding amount of pension following involuntary retirement); Beebe v. Fitzgerald, 262 A.2d 625 (R.I. 1970) (city police officer challenges amount of pension awarded following retirement). Significantly, this Court finds that despite the enactment of the Charter, the establishment of the Board, and the addition of the HSO, the Superior Court has not been divested of its previously existing equity jurisdiction over municipal pension matters. According to G.L. 1956 § 8-2-13, "the superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character and of statutory proceedings following the course of equity." G.L. 1956 § 8-2-13 (emphasis added). Since the enactment of the Charter in 1980, the General Assembly has not passed any law or statute purporting to strip the Superior Court of its equity jurisdiction over municipal pension disputes.