Retained Realty, Inc. v. Green Tech. Corp.
[…] The foreclosing party (here, Emigrant) may satisfy its burden of demonstrating an interest in the note by recording an affidavit with the appropriate Registry of Deeds pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 183, § 54B. Eaton, 969 N.E.2d at 1133 n.28.

In addition, the foreclosing party must comply with “[t]he requirements for exercising th[e] statutory power of sale [that] are laid out in Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 244, § 14,” Dyer, 956 F.3d at 65, which, as relevant here, provides the following:

[(1)] The mortgagee or person having estate in the land mortgaged, or a person authorized by the power of sale, . . . may,
[(2)] upon breach of condition and without action, perform all acts authorized or required by the power of sale; provided, however, that no sale under such power shall be effectual to foreclose a mortgage, unless, previous to such sale,
[(3)] notice of the sale has been published once in each of 3 successive weeks, the first publication of which shall be not less than 21 days before the day of sale, in a newspaper published in the city or town where the land lies or in a newspaper with general circulation in the city or town where the land lies[,]
[(4)] notice of the sale has been sent by registered mail to the owner or owners of record of the equity of redemption as of 30 days prior to the date of sale, said notice to be mailed by registered mail at least 14 days prior to the date of sale to said owner or owners to the address set forth in section 61 of chapter 185, if the