Index No.: 652695/2015
[…] Discussion
Dismissal of the complaint is mandated on multiple grounds. First, plaintiffs failed to make a demand on the Board of Directors (the "Board"), and have not sufficiently pleaded demand futility. Second, plaintiffs' claims are time-barred. Third, plaintiffs have not sufficiently pleaded a breach of fiduciary duty on the part of defendants. And, fourth, plaintiffs' claims as to the Director Defendants are barred by McGraw-Hill's Certificate of Incorporation.
I. Demand Futility
BCL § 626(c) requires that a shareholder seeking to maintain a derivative action "set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort" (BCL § 626[c]). Given that plaintiffs did not make a demand on the Board, they must allege with particularity that such a demand would have been futile.