16-cv-296-jdp
[…] Id. But when it is ambiguous, they turn to extrinsic sources of interpretation such as the legislative history. Id.
Section 101.654(2)(a) refers to "an insurer authorized to do business in this state." The plain language in isolation is ambiguous, because it does not make clear what entity must authorize the insurer. Wisconsin statutes do not expressly define "authorized insurer" as that term is used in Chapter 101, which defines the powers and duties of the Department of Safety and Professional Services. But in the context of insurance regulation, Wis. Stat. § 600.03(48) defines an "unauthorized insurer" as "any insurer not holding a valid certificate of authority to do an insurance business in this state." This definition is technically only applicable to chapters 600 to 655 (which cover insurance regulations), but the Wisconsin statutes offer no other explanation or definition that would inform the court's understanding of what it means to be an authorized insurer.