Resort Ctr. Assocs. v. Regan
[…] To obtain review under § 9659(a), Resort Center needed to identify a nondiscretionary duty. See Mountain States Legal Found. v. Costle, 630 F.2d 754, 766 (10th Cir. 1980) (discussing the requirements of the identical provision in the Clean Air Act). That duty must be "readily ascertainable" from the statute itself. WildEarth Guardians v. McCarthy, 772 F.3d 1179, 1182 (9th Cir. 2014).

Here the statutory language is permissive, not mandatory. For example, CERCLA states that federal authorities

• "may allow" third parties to carry out remediation actions "properly and promptly," 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added),
• are "authorized to act" when there "is a release or substantial threat of release" of contaminants, id. (emphasis added), and
• "may undertake such investigations, monitoring, surveys, testing, and other information gathering as [] may [be] deem[ed] necessary or appropriate." 42 U.S.C. § 9604(b)(1) (emphasis added).

This language doesn't create a mandatory duty. See Daigle v.