Resort Ctr. Assocs. v. Regan
[…] Appellant's Opening Br. at 25. For this allegation, Resort Center relies on 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a).

Resort Center has misinterpreted this section. It addresses the EPA's discretion to allow an owner or operator to investigate, respond, or remediate. 24 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1). When this discretion is exercised, the EPA must ensure prompt action. But the section doesn't apply here because the EPA itself is acting rather than delegating responsibilities to Resort Center.

Section 9604(a)(1) provides: "When the President determines that such [investigation, remediation, or response measure] will be done properly and promptly by the owner or operator of the facility . . . or by any other responsible party, the President may allow such person to carry out the action, conduct the remedial investigation, or conduct the feasibility study ...."

Resort Center also argues that even if an investigation were appropriate, the EPA has taken too long. But the EPA has shown legitimate reasons for its deliberate pace.