Resolution Trust v. Preferred
[…] Dreyer Traub, New York City, for defendants.


This is an unopposed application by the receiver in this case (1) for approval of a second interim account, (2) for payment of his fees and the recalculation of his fees on the first interim account and (3) for approval to pay the fees of the accountant and himself without prior court approval.

The court has reviewed the second interim account and finding no objection thereto, approves that account.

On the question of the calculation of the receiver's fees, he asks the court to reexamine its earlier ruling. CPLR 8004 (a) provides that: "A receiver * * * is entitled to such commissions, not exceeding five percent upon the sums received and disbursed by him, as the court * * * allows." Unquestionably, the statute mandates a maximum but not a minimum.