Civ. No. 4-92-152.
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 324, 106 S.Ct. at 2553. Moreover, if a plaintiff cannot support each essential element of its claim, summary judgment must be granted because a complete failure of proof regarding an essential element necessarily renders all other facts immaterial. Id. at 322-23, 2552. With this standard at hand, the court will consider the RTC's motion for summary judgment.
The RTC argues that even if it made an oral agreement to stop charging interest after June 1990, that agreement is not enforceable under Minnesota law. Minn.Stat. § 513.33 provides that:
A debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.
Minn.Stat. § 513.33 subd. 2. A "credit agreement" is defined as "an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money . . ., to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation." Minn.Stat. § 513.33 subd. 1(1). There is no dispute that the alleged oral representation was a credit agreement within the meaning of Minn.Stat. § 513.33. Cf. Carlson v.