Case No. 15-00477-TLM Adv. No. 18-06020-TLM
[…] Removal as to this cause is not appropriate.
C. Claims of fraud or misrepresentation
Resler asserts a claim for fraud or misrepresentation as an alternative theory, should it be concluded there is no enforceable settlement agreement. Complaint at 7. These claims are based on false promises regarding a new landscaping business, occurring between November 2014 and the cessation of payments under the Consulting Agreement in August 2015.
Idaho Code § 5-218(4), the statute of limitations for actions sounding in fraud, provides "[t]he cause of action in such case [is] not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." Id. See also McCoy v. Lyons, 820 P.2d 360, 368 (Idaho 1991) ("The discovery rule applicable to fraud requires more than an awareness that something may be wrong but requires knowledge of the facts constituting fraud."); Michael v.