Residences At Olde Town Square Ass'n v. Travelers Cas. Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] See [#42-4 at 1]. Travelers later explained the increased renewal premium and deductible to Plaintiff's insurance broker in an email dated January 4, 2018. See [#42-5]. Further, in a letter dated December 22, 2017, Travelers informed Plaintiff of an increase in its renewal premium and deductible, see [#42-6]; and though Travelers allegedly did not get an appraisal prior to issuing this letter, it is unclear to this court that Defendant violated relevant Colorado law, see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-111(3)(b) ("Every insurer . . . shall furnish the required disclosure form to: . . . (b) Policyholders of any renewal policy when there are changes in major coverages and exclusions or changes in factors considered in cancellation, nonrenewal, and increase in premium situations"). And as Travelers contends, it does not appear that Travelers increased the premium or deductible during the claim-handling process at issue here. In sum, this court does not find that "circumstances of fraud" attended Travelers's increase in the valuation of the condominiums.