Civil Action 1:24-CV-1671
[…] See 52 U.S.C. § 20310(1)(A)-(C). An “overseas voter” includes all of the above along with anyone who resides outside of the United States and is qualified or would be qualified (but for their residence) to vote in the last place in which they were domiciled before leaving the country. See id. § 20310(5)(A)-(C).
A different federal statute, the Help America Vote Act (“HAVA”) of 2002, 52 U.S.C. § 21081 et seq., imposes certain election procedures upon the states pursuant to Congress's constitutional authority to regulate federal elections. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 4. The states are required, inter alia, to build computerized voter registration systems and to implement minimum requirements for voters who register by mail. See generally 52 U.S.C. § 21083. They must adopt “a single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration list defined, maintained, and administered at the State level that contains the name and registration information of every legally registered voter in the State and assigns” each one “a unique identifier.” See Id. § 21083(a)(1)(A). And they must also regularly “perform list maintenance” to remove ineligible voters. See Id. § 21083(a)(2).
Relevant here, HAVA provides that “an application for voter registration for an election for Federal office may not be accepted or processed by a State unless the application includes” (a) the applicant's current and valid driver's license number or (b) the last four digits of the applicant's social security number. See Id. § 21083(a)(5)(A)(i)(I)-(II). Applicants who have not been issued either of those numbers may still register, but they must be assigned an identification number for registration purposes. See id. § 21083(a)(5)(A)(ii). HAVA ultimately leaves it to each state to “determine whether the information provided by an individual is sufficient to meet [the foregoing] requirements . . ., in accordance with State law.” See Id. § 21083(a)(5)(A)(iii).
HAVA also creates special rules for voters who register to vote by mail but who did not previously vote in a federal election in that state or who did not previously vote in an election in a jurisdiction located in a state that does not maintain a computerized list that complies with the Act (i.e., “federal voters”). See id. § 21083(b)(1)(A)-(B). If those voters vote in person, they must present to an appropriate state or local election official a current and valid photo ID or “a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other government document that shows” their name and address. See id. § 21083(b)(2)(A)(i)(I)-(II). If they vote by mail, they must submit with their ballot a copy of their current and valid photo ID or of one of the other approved documents. See id. § 21083(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I)-(II). However, these special rules “shall not apply in the case of a person . . . who is entitled to vote by absentee ballot under” UOCAVA. See id. § 21083(b)(3)(C)(i).
In 2012, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania complied with UOCAVA's mandates by adopting the Uniform Military and Overseas Voters Act (“UMOVA”), 25 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3501 et seq.