Republican Nat'l Comm. v. Burgess
[…] Likewise, teaching poll watchers and members of mail ballot central counting boards to check postmarks and determine whether they are legible could make their training more time-consuming and expensive. Extending the receipt period for mail ballots might also lengthen the ballot counting process, and the resources allocated to these activities could be put toward campaigning or other critical programs.

The Court assumes, without deciding, that this is a sufficiently imminent harm. But see NRS § 293.269931(1) (stating that the Nevada “mail ballot central counting board may begin counting the received mail ballots 15 days before the day of the election” and “must complete the count of all mail ballots on or before the seventh day following the election”).

The Court is not fully convinced that Organizational Plaintiffs have adequately pled that they have imminent plans to hold these trainings and hire poll workers.