08-22-2024
[…] Section 199 of the IRC was repealed in 2017, see PL 115-97, § 13395(a), leaving only bonus deprecation as an exception. Another key difference is that the SBTA required taxpayers to add back any federal depreciation deductions to their tax base after starting with FTI. MCL 208.9(4)(c). The MBTA did not contain such a requirement, and the CITA does not contain one. The parties do not dispute these legal principles.
Section 63 of the IRC provides that "the term 'taxable income' means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard deduction)." 26 USC 63(a). One of the allowed deductions for property is a deduction for depreciation. See 26 USC 167(a)(1) (providing that "[t]here shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence)" for "property used in the trade or business" or "property held for the production of income"). The parties agree that such a deduction existed and that plaintiff took it in its federal tax returns.