08-22-2024
[…] Once that FTI starting point is established, then Michigan law applies to adjust and modify FTI according to Michigan law. It is also immaterial what other states have done; what matters is what the Legislature has put forth in the SBTA, MBTA, and CITA. Therefore, plaintiff is not entitled to relief on this issue.
Plaintiff alternatively argues that the tax-benefit rule applied and supported plaintiff's actions. The tax-benefit rule is contained within 26 USC 111(a), and provides: "Gross income does not include income attributable to the recovery during the taxable year of any amount deducted in any prior taxable year to the extent such amount did not reduce the amount of tax imposed by this chapter." As this Court has explained, "the plain language of the taxbenefit rule permits a taxpayer to exclude from gross income any income that is recovered during the taxable year that was previously deducted in a prior taxable year as long as that previous deduction did not reduce the taxpayer's tax