08-22-2024
[…] Bill &Dena Brown Trust, 312 Mich.App. at 695 (quotation marks and citation omitted). In fact, "[a] 'tax deduction' is [merely] a 'subtraction from gross income in arriving at taxable income,'" and, as defendant points out, "a deduction presents a matter of legislative grace ...." Menard Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 302 Mich.App. 467, 473; 838 N.W.2d 736 (2013) (citation omitted). Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate entitlement to relief on this issue.
C. PENALTY WAIVER
Plaintiff also argues that it was entitled to a penalty waiver in this matter. We disagree.
MCL 205.24(1) provides that, "[i]f a taxpayer fails or refuses to file a return or pay a tax administered under this act within the time specified, the department, as soon as possible, shall assess the tax against the taxpayer and notify the taxpayer of the amount of the tax." Additionally, defendant is statutorily required to assess a penalty when a taxpayer fails or refuses to pay a tax within the allotted time. See MCL 205.24(2). However, "[i]f a return is filed or remittance is paid after the time specified and it is shown to the satisfaction of the department that the failure was due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, the state treasurer or an authorized representative of the state treasurer shall waive the penalty prescribed by subsection (2)." MCL 205.24(3) (emphasis added).
Mich Admin Code, R 205.1013 sets forth the requirements to request such a penalty waiver: