08-22-2024
[…] See 26 USC 167(a)(1) (providing that "[t]here shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence)" for "property used in the trade or business" or "property held for the production of income"). The parties agree that such a deduction existed and that plaintiff took it in its federal tax returns.
Gross income is defined to be "all income from whatever source derived, including . . . [g]ains derived by dealings in property." 26 USC 61(a)(3). Section 1001 of the IRC confirms that gains from selling property are part of gross income. See 26 USC 1001(c). In general, any gain from such a sale is to be determined by "the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain ...." 26 USC 1001(a). Further, "[t]he basis of property shall be the cost of such property" apart from several exceptions. 26 USC 1012(a).