No. 14168
[…] NRS 244.335(2). In addition, NRS 244.345(1)(a) mandates that every person wishing to operate an escort service must apply to the county license board for a license. The application must be in a form prescribed by regulations of the license board. See also NRS 244.345(3)(c). NRS 244.345(7) provides that failure to obtain a license shall be punishable as a misdemeanor. Since there is statutory authority both for the promulgation of regulations relating to licensing and for their criminal enforcement, we conclude that Chapter 8.32 is a validly enacted regulation.
NRS 244.335(2) provides, in pertinent part:
2. The county license boards have the exclusive power in their respective counties to regulate the business of conducting a[n] . . . escort service, . . . outside of an incorporated city. . . .
NRS 244.345(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part:
1. Every natural person, firm, association of persons or corporation wishing to engage in the business of conducting a[n] . . . escort service, . . . outside of an incorporated city, must:
(a) Make application to the license board of the county in which the business is to be engaged in, for a county license of the kind desired.