No. 14168
[…] See also NRS 244.345(3)(c). NRS 244.345(7) provides that failure to obtain a license shall be punishable as a misdemeanor. Since there is statutory authority both for the promulgation of regulations relating to licensing and for their criminal enforcement, we conclude that Chapter 8.32 is a validly enacted regulation.
NRS 244.335(2) provides, in pertinent part:
2. The county license boards have the exclusive power in their respective counties to regulate the business of conducting a[n] . . . escort service, . . . outside of an incorporated city. . . .
NRS 244.345(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part:
1. Every natural person, firm, association of persons or corporation wishing to engage in the business of conducting a[n] . . . escort service, . . . outside of an incorporated city, must:
(a) Make application to the license board of the county in which the business is to be engaged in, for a county license of the kind desired. The application must be in a form prescribed by the regulations of the license board.
NRS 244.345(3)(c) provides, in pertinent part:
3. The license board may, . . .
(c) Adopt, amend and repeal regulations relating to licenses and licensees.
NRS 244.345(7) provides, in pertinent part:
7. Any natural person, firm, association of persons or corporation who engages in any of the businesses mentioned in this section without first having obtained the license and paid the license fee as provided in this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Appellants contend that Chapter 8.32 is unconstitutional as a prior restraint on First Amendment rights. Appellants' challenge addresses the provisions prohibiting sexually oriented escort bureaus from advertising their services.