Case No. 12cv2654-BTM-BLM
[…] It is uncontested that Mazuma LLC, the current assignee of the judgment, is a limited liability company registered to do business in California. However, Mazuma Capital commenced this action to enforce the judgment as the then-assignee, and neither Mazuma Capital nor the original plaintiff, Republic, is registered to do business in California. Greenbridge claims that "[a] corporation which is not qualified to do business cannot pursue legal action in California because it lacks standing" under California Corporations Code § 2105 (Greenbridge Pet. (Doc. 12) at 7-8). Section 2105 states: "A foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification." Cal. Corps. Code § 2105(a).
A party asserting that a foreign corporation lacks standing bears the burden of proof. See United Medical Mgmt. v. Gatto, 49 Cal. App. 4th 1732, 1740 (1996). Here, Greenbridge has failed to meet its burden.