Case No. 12cv2654-BTM-BLM
[…] Greenbridge's claim for reasonable storage costs
Greenbridge asserts its claim to storage costs under the provisions of the California Civil Code governing the disposition of personal property left by a tenant upon the termination of a tenancy or the vacation of the premises. See Doc. 12 at 4-5, Doc. 22 at 3. Greenbridge cites no other legal authority in support of its claim for storage costs. California's laws governing the disposition of property remaining on a premises upon the termination of a tenancy are set forth at California Civil Code §§ 1980, et seq. (residential tenancy) and 1993, et seq. (commercial tenancy).
Section 1993.03(a) requires that "[i]f property remains on the premises after a tenancy has terminated and the premises have been vacated by the tenant, the landlord shall give written notice to the tenant and to any other person the landlord reasonably believes to be the owner of the property ." Cal. Civ. Code § 1993.03(a) (emphasis added).