Case No. 12cv2654-BTM-BLM
[…] --------
The second issue the Court asked the parties to address in their supplemental briefs was whether the UCC Financing Statement or Greenbridge's claim for storage costs takes priority. There are few cases discussing § 1993.03, and none of them address what happens when there are competing claims. However, the statutory structure indicates that payment of the storage costs is a prerequisite for retrieving the property. Specifically, § 1987(a) states that "[t]he personal property described in the notice shall be released by the landlord... if such tenant or other person pays the reasonable cost of storage..." Cal. Civ. Code § 1987(a) (emphasis added).