Case No. 12cv2654-BTM-BLM
[…] Mazuma's claim for attorneys' fees and costs
Mazuma also requests an order requiring Greenbridge to pay attorneys' fees and costs incurred by Republic and the Mazuma companies in their efforts to enforce the judgment against Greenbridge. Mazuma seeks costs and fees under California state law, as well as under the Court's inherent power.
First, Mazuma cites California Code of Civil Procedure § 701.020(c), which provides that if a "third person's liability [to a judgment creditor] is established, the court that determines the liability may, in its discretion, require the third person to pay the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the judgment creditor in establishing the liability." Cal. Code Civ. P. § 701.020(c).