Case No. 12cv2654-BTM-BLM
[…] California's laws governing the disposition of property remaining on a premises upon the termination of a tenancy are set forth at California Civil Code §§ 1980, et seq. (residential tenancy) and 1993, et seq. (commercial tenancy).
Section 1993.03(a) requires that "[i]f property remains on the premises after a tenancy has terminated and the premises have been vacated by the tenant, the landlord shall give written notice to the tenant and to any other person the landlord reasonably believes to be the owner of the property ." Cal. Civ. Code § 1993.03(a) (emphasis added).
Section 1987(a) (incorporated by reference into the provisions covering commercial tenancies by § 1993.01) provides that "[t]he personal property described in the notice shall be released by the landlord to the former tenant or, at the landlord's option, to any person reasonably believed by the landlord to be its owner if such tenant or other person pays the reasonable cost of storage and takes possession of the property not later than the date specified in the notice for taking possession." Cal. Civ. Code § 1987(a) (emphasis added).
Section 1990(c) (also incorporated by reference into the provisions covering commercial tenancies by § 1993.01) states that "the cost of storage shall be the fair rental value of the space reasonably required for such storage for the term of storage."