Case No. 12cv2654-BTM-BLM
[…] Cal. Code Civ. P. § 701.020(c). However, this provision applies only where a judgment creditor seeks to enforce a money judgment against a third party via a writ of execution; not where, as here, a judgment creditor seeks to enforce a nonmoney judgment against a third party via a writ of possession. See Cal. Code Civ. P. § 701.020(a).
Second, Mazuma argues that Greenbridge committed acts of contempt as defined by the law of California, as California includes within its definition of contempt any "[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, order, or process of the court" (Cal. Code Civ. P. § 1209(5)), as well as "[a]ny other unlawful interference with the process or proceedings of a court" (id. § 1209(9)). A party found by the Court to be "guilty" of such contempt "may be ordered to pay the party initiating the contempt proceeding the reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred by [the initiating] party in connection with the contempt proceeding." Id. § 1918(a).