Reo Marine Inc. v. Johnson
[…] E.g., Mahar v. StoneWood Transport, 2003 ME 63 ¶ 8, 823 A.2d 540. The facts must be considered in the light most favorable to the non-moving patty. Id. Thus, for purposes of summary judgment, any factual disputes must be resolved against the movant. Nevertheless, when the facts offered by a party in opposition to summary judgment would not, if offered at trial, be sufficient to withstand a motion for judgment as a matter of law, summary judgment should be granted. Kenny v. Department of Human Services, 1999 ME 158 ¶ 3, 740 A.2d 560.

Section 6071(1) of Title 14 provides as follows:

In any action against a person liable for a dishonored check, the holder may recover the amount of the check, the court costs and processing charges incurred by the holder, plus interest at the rate of 12% per annum: from the date of dishonor if .
(A) The holder gives notice pursuant to section 6073 for payment of the check; and
(B) The person liable fails to tender the amount of the check, plus bank fees and mailing costs, within 10 days of receiving the notice set forth in section 6073
Perhaps explaining the amount of effort the parties have expended on this case given the amounts involved, if a person who is liable does not pay the amount of the check, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing partly. 14 M.R.S § 6073(2).

Although the parties have offered 136 statements of purportedly material facts on their cross-motions, the court finds that the issues can be distilled to a manageable number of undisputed facts and disputed facts.