Renteria-Villegas v. Metropolitan Govt. of Nashville
[…] It did so by amending section 702 to include what is now the second sentence, which consists of a broad waiver of sovereign immunity for actions seeking relief other than money damages against federal agencies, officers, or employees.
Delano Farms Co. v. California Table Grape Comm'n, ___ F.3d ___, ___, 2011 WL 3689247 at 15 (Fed. Cir. Aug. 24, 2011) (italics added); see also, Trudeau v. FTC, 456 F.3d 178, 186 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (citations omitted) ("'APA's waiver of sovereign immunity applies to any suit whether under the APA or not'" and the second sentence of Section 702 "waives sovereign immunity for '[a]n action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages,' not for an action brought under the APA");Western Shoshone Nat. Council v. United States, 408 F.Supp.2d 1040, 1048 (D. Nev. 2005) ("The APA is a specific waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity for actions for non-monetary relief brought under 28 U.S.C. § 1331").