23-70007
[…] May 12, 2023) ("Williams's removal petition was untimely given that it was filed [fifteen] years after his conviction."); Kansas v. Gilbert, Nos. 22-3213 &22-3230, 22-3229 &22-3249, 2023 WL 2397025, at *1 (10th Cir. Mar. 8, 2023) ("[B]ecause the criminal cases that Gilbert attempted to remove from state court were closed, the district court correctly concluded it had no choice but to dismiss the cases."); Delaware v. Desmond, 792 Fed.Appx. 241, 243 n.1 (3d Cir. 2020) (agreeing with district court's conclusion that postconviction removal petition was untimely).
Section 1455 sets forth a clear timeline for notices of removal: they "shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier, except that for good cause." 28 U.S.C. 1455(b)(1) (emphasis added). The time to file such a notice was over two decades ago, when Renteria was indicted, convicted, and sentenced to death.