observing that citations to a party's appendix, rather than the record, are improper
[…] Tax exemptions are only allowed to the extent the plain language of a statute permits. State ex rel. Dane County Title Co. v. Board of Review of Madison, 2 Wis. 2d 51, 61, 85 N.W.2d 864 (1957). For tax exemptions to be valid they must be clear and express, and not extended by implication. Id. In construing tax exemptions, we apply a "strict but reasonable construction." Deutsches Land, 225 Wis. 2d at 80 (citation omitted). We resolve any doubts regarding the exemption in favor of taxability. WDOR v. Greiling, 112 Wis. 2d 602, 605, 334 N.W.2d 118 (1983).
B. Analysis
¶ 14. This dispute centers on the first element of Wis. STAT. § 70.111(22), namely, whether rental property owned by United Rentals qualifies as "[p]ersonal property held for rental for periods of one month or less. . . ." United Rentals alleges that the trial court made three errors in interpreting § 70.111(22).