observing that citations to a party's appendix, rather than the record, are improper
[…] We consider each argument in turn.
The parties also dispute whether United Rentals is "a subsidiary or affiliate of any other enterprise engaged in any business other than personal property rental. . . ." See Wis. STAT. § 70.111(22). Because our conclusion that the personal property the City seeks to tax and for which United Rentals seeks an exemption is property held for rental exceeding one month is dispositive, we do not address this issue. See State v. Castillo, 213 Wis. 2d 488, 492, 570 N.W.2d 44 (1997) (cases should be decided on the narrowest possible grounds).
¶ 15. WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.111 establishes personal property tax exemptions and provides, in relevant part:
The property described in this section is exempted from general property taxes:
. . . .
(22) RENTED PERSONAL PROPERTY. Personal property held for rental for periods of one month or less to multiple users for their temporary use, if the property is not rented with an operator, if the owner is not a subsidiary or affiliate of any other enterprise which is engaged in any business other than personal property rental, if the owner is classified in group number 735, industry number 7359 of the 1987 standard industrial classification manual published by the U.S. office of management and budget and if the property is equipment, including construction equipment but not including automotive and computer-related equipment, television sets, video recorders and players, cameras, photographic equipment, audiovisual equipment, photocopying equipment, sound equipment, public address systems and video tapes; party supplies; appliances; tools; dishes; silverware; tables; or banquet accessories.
¶ 16. United Rentals first argues that the trial court created an additional requirement for its rental property to qualify for tax exemption under Wis. STAT. § 70.111(22), namely, that the property cannot be available for rental for more than one month to qualify for exemption.