observing that citations to a party's appendix, rather than the record, are improper
[…] ¶ 5. In December 2002, the City sent United Rentals a 2002 personal property tax bill indicating that $49,633.48 was due for the personal property at United Rentals' Madison location. United Rentals timely paid the 2002 tax bill in full but under protest.
¶ 6. On January 30, 2003, United Rentals filed a claim against the City for a refund on the $48,756.60 paid on rented personal property. The City denied the refund claim. United Rentals commenced an action under Wis. STAT. § 74.35(3)(d) challenging the refund denial.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 74.35(3)(d) reads as follows:
If the taxation district disallows the claim, the claimant may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed. The action shall be commenced within 90 days after the claimant receives notice by certified or registered mail that the claim is disallowed.