Renovato v. Saul
[…] (D.E. 1.) The parties consented to the jurisdiction of the magistrate and the district judge transferred the case to the undersigned for all further proceedings, including entry of judgment. (D.E. 10.)

2. Legal Standards

A. Five-Step Process

The Social Security Act provides disability insurance benefits to people who have contributed to the program and have a physical or mental disability. See 42 U.S.C. § 423. It also provides SSI benefits to people who are blind or disabled with income and resources below the statutory limits set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a). See Robinson v. Barnhart, 248 F. Supp. 2d 607, 612 (S.D. Tex. 2003) ("Eligibility for SSI is based upon proof of indigence and disability." (citation omitted)). For both types of benefits, disability is defined as the inability to "engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment . . . which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months." 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(1)(A), 1382c(a)(3)(A).

The Commissioner uses a sequential, five-step approach to determine whether the claimant is disabled. Schofield v. Saul, 950 F.3d 315, 317 (5th Cir. 2020).