Civil No. 02-1406-MO.
[…] It's up to that particular Court and that Court has discretion as to whether reconsideration would be given in any event and the juvenile court was not required, no matter what the reasons to reconsider the waiver decision once made with the matter being sent to adult court.
Respondent's Exhibit 116, pp. 35-36.
Under Oregon law, a juvenile court could remand a youth to adult court if he was under 15 years of age at the time the crime was committed if the youth was alleged to have committed Murder or any aggravated form thereof. O.R.S. 419C. 352(3)(a). Petitioner was therefore subject to remand for either Aggravated Murder or Felony Murder, so long as the juvenile court determined he was "of sufficient sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved," and retaining jurisdiction would not serve the best interests of the youth and society. O.R.S. 419C.349(3) (4).
In remanding petitioner to adult court, the juvenile court did not mention the Aggravated Murder charge a single time.